This is default featured slide 1 title
[…] Government Liability for Conditions in Dog Park

In a suit against Piedmont, a California city, a woman alleged that she slipped and fell on the pathway in a dog park because it was maintained in a dangerous condition. She was walking her dog, named Diogi, on Jun 29, 2004, in the off-leash fenced in section of the park. The park had a posted rule stating that owners were “responsible for all injuries and/or property damage.”

The city cited the state's recreational use immunity statute, California Government Code § 831.4, which provides immunity to a public entity for an injury caused by a condition of an unpaved road or trail “which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a(1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.”

The plaintiff argued that the path in the dog park was a sidewalk, for which a city could be liable. The trial court agreed with the city, and the California appellate court affirmed. Amberger-Warren v. City of Piedmont, 143 Cal.App.4th 1074, 49 Cal.Rptr. 631 (Ct. App. 2006).