VA Defines Service Dog for Funding Purposes Only
[…] The VA release states that “we are in the process of amending §1.218(a)(11) to be fully compliant with 40 U.S.C. 3103(a).”
No Mention of Honoring America’s Veterans Act
The regulatory release makes no mention of the Honoring America’s Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012, P.L. 112-154, which contains a section entitled: Use of Service Dogs on Property of the Department of Veterans Affairs. That section of the Act revises the security and law enforcement section that applies to property under the jurisdiction of the Department of Veterans Affairs, 38 U.S.C. 901, to include a new subsection stating:
“(f)(1) The Secretary may not prohibit the use of a covered service dog in any facility or on any property of the Department or in any facility or on any property that receives funding from the Secretary.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered service dog is a service dog that has been trained by an entity that is accredited by an appropriate accrediting body that evaluates and accredits organizations which train guide or service dogs.”
This certainly looks like an access rule, though it only requires that access be provided to dogs that meet the criteria that are now being used for a funding rule. It does not specify animals that are to be denied access.