Tuesday, August 27, 2013
[…] The animal must actually display vicious behavior; it is insufficient to base a "threat to safety" decision upon past experiences or beliefs about the innate tendencies of certain breeds.

iii. The "Direct Threat" Defense

The Act also provides the so-called "direct threat" affirmative defense, stating that a facility is not required to provide a disabled individual access to its services and facilities if that individual "poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b )(3 ). "Direct threat means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures .... " Id.

The direct threat defense follows naturally from the fundamental alteration and safety provisions and often supplements those provisions as a basis for service animal exclusion. In Roe v.