Tuesday, August 27, 2013
[…] The court found that the hospital’s arguments only established that the dog “might affect the ward, but not that it will fundamentally alter its nature. This is in contrast to sterile environments, which would be impossible to maintain in the presence of a service animal.”  The court concluded that the hospital had “not met its burden to show that the presence of service dogs within the psychiatric ward is likely to fundamentally alter the nature of the facility….”

Individualized Assessment

To show that a direct threat exists, a public accommodation must, under 28 CFR 36.208, make an individualized assessment to ascertain the “nature duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices or procedures or the provision of auxiliary aids or services will mitigate the risk.” There was no such individualized assessment here, only a general hospital policy. 

Such an assessment might result in the exclusion of a service animal, as happened in Roe v.